Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gridview Header Image

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I'm trying to display a background image in my gridview header. This is what I have so far but it won't display the image. Any help is appreciated.


<asp:GridView ID="Users" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" CssClass="myheader"
                PageSize="20" AllowPaging="True" ondatabound="Users_DataBound" BackColor="Transparent"
                onpageindexchanging="Users_PageIndexChanging">                
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Emp_Id" DataField="Emp_Id" />
                    <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Last Name" DataField="Last_Name" 
                        ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Left" >
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="First_Name" HeaderText="First Name" 
                        ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Left" >
                    </asp:BoundField>
                </Columns>
                <HeaderStyle BorderStyle="None" />
            </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:baxtalo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 37789530
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789540
Please disregard my first comment,
For header only, you need to use css.
Check:
http://bytes.com/topic/asp-net/answers/513572-background-image-gridview-header
0
 

Author Comment

by:baxtalo
ID: 37789609
I tried it with no success. Maybe I'm missing something. This is what I put in my css file:
..gvHeaderRow
{
background-image:url(../images/background_silver.jpg)
}
After that I added CssClass here:

<asp:GridView ID="Users" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False"
PageSize="20" AllowPaging="True" ondatabound="Users_DataBound"
onpageindexchanging="Users_PageIndexChanging" CssClass="gvHeaderRow">
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789793
You have set CssClass for the whole gridview and not for header portion. So code as:

stylesheet code part: (ensure the url part in .css file in context to root and class name should be prefixed with single dot)
.gvHeaderRow
{
    background: url('Images/background_silver.jpg') repeat-x;
    color: #01354d;
    height: 25px;
    color: White;
}

Open in new window


.aspx code part (set headerstyle css class)
<asp:GridView ID="Users" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" CssClass="myheader"
                PageSize="20" AllowPaging="True" ondatabound="Users_DataBound" BackColor="Transparent"
                onpageindexchanging="Users_PageIndexChanging">                
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Emp_Id" DataField="Emp_Id" />
                    <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Last Name" DataField="Last_Name" 
                        ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Left" >
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="First_Name" HeaderText="First Name" 
                        ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Left" >
                    </asp:BoundField>
                </Columns>
                <HeaderStyle CssClass="gvHeaderRow" />
            </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baxtalo
ID: 37790982
Thank you very much; I've learned something from both of you.
0