Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is rdp lite secure to use on a LAN

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I am running rdp lite off an ipad2 to connect to several different workstations on my enterprise LAN. I've been doing research to see if this method or product is secure enough to allow staff to use if setup by my IT staff. If anyone has any insight or knows if RDP is secure enough please chime in.

This produce will only be used throughout my LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:Rbraswell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789511
The traffic will only be as secure as your wireless LAN.

If you WLAN is secure you should be good with RDP Lite, as long as it is within your LAN/WLAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rbraswell
ID: 37789527
the wireless is wpa2 with aes and is controlled by a cisco WCS and juniper authentication device.

I am just concerned about the level of encryption used by the RDP protocal on the apple application.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37789539
http://www.mbtheme.com/ipad_apps/books/Remote-Desktop-Lite_41920-41920.html

It only uses 40 bit encryption, which is why you are relying on your LAN/WLAN to secure the session.  

RDP Lite should not be used over and publicly accessible network.

For the most part, as long as your LAN/WLAN is secure from packet sniffers, you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 37789545
As stated before, if your wifi is secure then rdp will be secure, let's say it will be an encrypted "channel" inside encrypted wireless link. If you say you have IT staff make them do the research for you, thats what IT staff usually gets paid for :)
0