Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel icons disappear from the Windows 7 taskbar

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi,

Sometimes for no particular reason my excel (2010) icon disappears from taskbar in Windows 7.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j_a_jimenez
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37789529
Just to double-check, I have a few users that have seen occur with their Outlook 2010 icon pinned to the taskbar.  However, we discovered that it was actually a minor user error:  they would right-click the open application on the taskbar to select Close window, but occasionally they would move a bit too fast.  The option directly above that one says Unpin this program from taskbar... and that's what they were doing!

Something to consider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:j_a_jimenez
ID: 37789547
No, I don't have pinned Excel to the taskbar, and... I don't wan to. The icon disappears while I am using the application.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789832
Just Excel?  Not Word, not Adobe, not anything else?

Do an Office Repair to see if that helps. Office Repair is done from Programs and Features and then select Change after clicking on Office.

Ultimately, you may need to re-install Office but start first with repair. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37798174
Thank you. I was pleased to assist with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a sd
ID: 41849954
Excel icon disappears from Task bar on enabling the macros content in excel
0