Solved

Increment text field in excel formula

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I have an Excel workbook that I use to track the achievements of my Cub Scout pack.  One of the sheets is outdated, and the original creator is deceased, so I took it upon myself to update it.

I am using the following formula:

=INDIRECT("Beltloops!" & $A$3 & "11")

On each individual scout worksheet to track entries made to the master worksheet.  The problem I have now is that there are over 200 cells that need to be changed from a direct cell reference to the formula above, on 15 worksheets.  Is there any way I can automate incrementing the text field (11 in my example) the same way the numbers increase when I drag and copy a cell with a number or a formula?

H
0
Comment
Question by:heisenstein
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37789480
Yes. Can you give three example formulas as you want them to appear and the row numbers on which they are located?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37789514
What's in A3, just a letter like "D"? Not sure why you need INDIRECT at all, why not just use

=Beltloops!$D11

then drag down

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:heisenstein
ID: 37789546
A3 contains the letter for each scouts column on the summary pages; scout 1 is e, scout 2 is f...

The row numbers vary.  One group would be 11-13, then 20-27.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37789552
We need a different approach then.

What is the purpose of this summary tab? Are you counting something? Or just replicating certain sections? Can you post the workbook?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:heisenstein
ID: 37789635
This is the file as I have so far modified it.  The 'Scout 1' tab is where I am making all the changes for the individual scouts; the pins, and belt loops tabs are where I actually will record the achievement.  This info needs to be echoed to each individual scout page, and the summary page, which is what I need to submit to get the boys their awards.
BeltloopPintrax1.9.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 37789671
Here is a start for the formula in H3 on down but it will still require work getting the formulas installed.

=INDEX(Beltloops!$E:$S,MATCH(F3,OFFSET(Beltloops!$B$1,MATCH(E$3,Beltloops!$B:$B,0)-1,0,20,1),0)+MATCH(E$3,Beltloops!$B:$B,0)-1,MATCH($A$1,Beltloops!$E$1:$S$1,0))

Caveats:

The value in E3 and on has to match the value in Beltloops:B7 and on.

You have to edit the E$3 value for each section.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heisenstein
ID: 37897202
I will assume that this solution would work, but given that I would still need to change all the formulas, I went ahead and made all the required entries static.  It was more important to tie each sheet to the columns on the summary pages.
0