[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Editing using Forms in MS-Access

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a form that was previously created in Access that uses one of the tables as a record source to display the data for each record and also and enable editing of the data. The form is fine, except that I would prefer the data for the record not be updated right away if the user types in a new value or modifies one of the existing values. This is because sometimes the user might accidentally enter an incorrect value or mistakenly type over an existing value but the changes to the record are effected right away. What I would like to have instead, is a Save button that will save the changes that were made. If the user does not press the button, then whatever changes that were made will not be saved. What is the best way to go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37789722
what about if the user is entering New Record, do they still have to click the Save button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 37790133
It doesn't matter, whichever is easier. They will not be entering new records there. The entries will be imported from a spreadsheet using a separate option.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 37790689
On a "single record" form....

Remove all the 'bound' fields from the CONTROL SOURCE properties of all boxes.
When the user wants to view a record, retrieve the record in code and populate the values in the unbound text boxes on the form.
The user can then change, add, do whatever they want..... but code in the SAVE BUTTON will either locate the record, or create a new record, and populate the recordset from the code.

or

In the Before Update event of the form, add a message box that prompts the user to SAVE or NOT.  If they say NO.... use the sendkeys escape (twice) to reset the record back to original and move on.

Scott C
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 37791006
Thanks. I might go with the second option, but where could I find a good resource if I had to write the code for it?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 1600 total points
ID: 37791180
Here you go:

In the FORM - before update event.


Private Sub Form_BeforeUpdate(Cancel As Integer)

if msgbox("Save Changes",vbyesno) = vbno then
     cancel = true
     me.undo
end if

end Sub

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 37798251
It works like a charm! Thank you!
0