Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2005 - Last Time Table Used in Query

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Does SQL store the last date-time a table was part of a query?  

I'm trying to determine which tables are not being used and I would like to not bother asking about tables used on a daily basis, but ask about tables not used in months.
0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 37789573
Not directly.  However, some of this can be derived from the standard reports by database.  Use the Index Usage Statistics report as a good starting surrogate for this - if there is a table that hasn't had any index usage (assuming the table has an index), it likely has not been touched for the same time.  This value is only maintained since the last restart of the SQL Server, though.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 37790034
Hi,

Check out this link.

this will help you.

Sample code

USE AdventureWorks
GO
CREATE TABLE Test
(ID INT,
COL VARCHAR(100))
GO
INSERT INTO Test
SELECT 1,'First'
UNION ALL
SELECT 2,'Second'
GO


SELECT OBJECT_NAME(OBJECT_ID) AS DatabaseName, last_user_update,*
FROM sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats
WHERE database_id = DB_ID( 'AdventureWorks')
AND OBJECT_ID=OBJECT_ID('test')

Open in new window


Link
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/05/09/sql-server-find-last-date-time-updated-for-any-table/


- Bhavesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 37792314
Below is code from supplied link.  It can get the data needed.
select
 t.name
 ,user_seeks
 ,user_scans
 ,user_lookups
 ,user_updates
 ,last_user_seek
 ,last_user_scan
 ,last_user_lookup
 ,last_user_update
 from
 sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats i JOIN
 sys.tables t ON (t.object_id = i.object_id)
 where
 database_id = db_id()
0