Solved

Facebook Security, friends, lists and reducing content I'm putting out

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How do I stop non-mutual friends from seeing posts that I've liked or commented on?

I've seen a lot more things appear on Facebook recently, people commenting on other peoples posts, who I don't know and like'ing posts from people that I don't know.

I really don't want to be spamming my Facebook friends with my likes and comments on posts that they know nothing about.

How do I reduce this?

Facebook annoys the hell out of me, it changes its security so often and for instance now I don't know how to see all the lists (my lists) that one particular friend belongs too. It wouldn't be a big problem except that sometimes when you add a friend now, it doesn't offer for you to add them to lists immediatly, and if they in the "people you may know" section, they dissappear, making it almost impossible to maintain my lists and therefore my security.

Lastly, I can go to "Edit Lists" and then "Manage List" and then "Choose update type" and there is an option there "comments and likes", but it's not clear what this will remove? Will it stop me seeing comments and like from them or them seeing comments and like from me???

Advice needed! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 350 total points
ID: 37789563
Not to be snarky, but the obvious answer is to not use Facebook.

Facebook is predicated on sharing as much information as possible.  They do the least amount of security they can get away with to keep the complaining down to a dull roar.

In my opinion, it is a losing battle to try to keep anything private on Facebook.  Just assume anything posted there will be seen and commented on by everyone with a Facebook account.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37789589
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37789597
You are very right. But the problem is that I moved away from my home country and since Facebook became popular, my friends have forgotten how to use email. Also it's passive way of keeping in touch and hearing what people are up to. I suppose I should just read and not write!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 150 total points
ID: 37789625
Someday I will probably fail a job interview because when they ask me for my Facebook credentials, I will be able to honestly say I have no Facebook account and I never will.  BAM!  Application Denied!  Even worse, the company I presently work for develops Facebook apps.  If they ever tell me I need a Facebook account for some work-related purpose, I don't know what I'm gonna do.  :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37789645
Yeah, I did cancel my facebook account many years ago, but then opened it again as it can be good to keeping up to date with tech stuff. Then over the years I just feel like I've been forced/persuaded to use it more and more. It's kind of like me and Apple products, I'm totally against them, so much so that I had to buy an iPad2 when they first came out and to this day I remain very impressed as it acts as a great heat proof tray that sits nicely on my sofa! I have tried to use it quite a bit recently, but it annoys the hell out of me! Anyway, that's a bit off topic... Facebook!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37793918
Oh so true!
0