Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Apps email Hosting

Posted on 2012-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm curious if anyone out here has recently switched their email service to google apps? I've thrown the idea around but am curious what others experiences are like? Has it been a smooth process? How long did DNS take to completely redirect so all mail was coming to the new email service?
0
Comment
Question by:justyn8490
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
robanom earned 501 total points
ID: 37789579
I have been using Google Apps for my Mail and team calendaring for about six years now.  It has been great I have also setup a few of my customers with small businesses to use it.  So far it has been really good so long as you have 10 Mailboxes or less it is free or else you will need to update to the pro version.  You need to validate that you own the domain you can looking to setup replication of DNS can take up to 72 hours like any other DNS change to fully populate the web but I would say that within the first 3 hours the Tier 1 Providers has the update replicated.  

Good Luck I would say go for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 498 total points
ID: 37789835
Been using Google Apps for my mail for a few years now and it is awesome. Plenty of storage and its free unless you need more than 10 mailboxes, plus all the great features of gmail. DNS change depends on what you set your TTL to and how quickly your host pushes the DNS changes out.

If your TTL is currently set to 24 hours, you can lower it to something like 10 minutes and then after the 24 hours pass you change the DNS and within 10 minutes of the change being pushed to the nameservers your set to go. Once you get everything set up and running you can change the TTL back to 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 501 total points
ID: 37791131
Our best practice is to provision dual delivery.  This configuration will start delivering mail to both your current service, providing you the ability to migrate users with no data loss or service interruption.
0