Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I enter more than one line of text in an Excel cell?

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
How do I enter more than one line of text in an Excel cell?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1160 total points
ID: 37789626
Press ALT+ENTER to enter a line feed in a cell.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37789637
Or if you want Excel to simply "grow" the cell as you type you can format the cell to wrap text.
0