Solved

MS Word pop up "error in window activate"

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
In  Word (MS Office 2007), when I save a document, a pop up displays that says "error in window activate".  The application still works, but it is just a little annoying having to close this pop up each time I save a Word document.  How do I get rid of this?
Error-in-Window-activate.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Lindahq
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 37789828
Can you confirm that both your copy of Windows and your copy of Office are both legitimate and properly activated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 37797094
Both are legitimate and properly atcivated.  This only happens in Word, not Excel, Publishers, or Access.

Windwos XP Pro SP3
MS Office 2007 SP3
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37851857
This thread from the 'Microsoft Answers' site implies that it contains the solution to your problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 37851858
That message is almost undoubtedly due to an add-in, not Word.  In word, click on the File menu, click Options > Add-ins >  then the Go button next to Manage: Com-Add-in  What add-ins are listed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37851890
Did you try the MS FixIt in this KB article?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919895
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37852054
Either you have an add-on, or macro "autoclose" (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211659 for details) that is doing this.

Check what template(s) are attached to this document. Template may also have some code in it.

Run Word with switches /a and /m  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210565 for more details) and see if the problem is gone. If it is, then you will have to isolate the add-on or macro responsible for this problem, by selectively disabling them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 37852061
The attached screen contains the list of Word Add-Ins.  All programs on my computer are the Enterprise version and registered through the corporate IT dept.  I had previously contacted them regarding this issue,  but they could not find a resolution.
Word-Add-Ins.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 37852105
Disable them one by one and see without which one the problem will disappear. My bet is on either snagit, or webex.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37852637
In case disabling addins didn't work you can also try Process Monitor (Sysinternals) now from Microsoft to check what files, registry were loaded while saving the files in Word.

Info (ProcMon)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/files/ProcessMonitor.zip

Let us know if you would need help with it.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lindahq
ID: 37874070
It was Webex
0