Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KMS Server

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
I have windows 2008 Ad domain and running  a kms server on windows 2003. I need to know what keys have been /published/added/installed on this kms server and who is using thee. Say Windows7, office2k7 ,etc.
So far I haven't been able to find anything in this regards.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robdl earned 1500 total points
ID: 37790950
There is a vbscript located in %systemroot%\system32 named slmgr.vbs. This little script is the main way to interact with the KMS and the activation client. Running this script with –dli as an option will list the activation information for the local system; if the local system is a KMS, then will also list KMS related data including the number of clients that it has activated in total. Remember that this number is important because Vista clients won’t activate unless the KMS has already activated at least 25 clients and Server 2008 clients won’t activate unless 5 other systems have already been activated.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 37791199
Install the VAMT tool which will give you a clean GUI to answer all the questions above. Its a free download from:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=11936
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37797397
I have the tool installed on the KMS server but can't figure out how to display what I need. If I click on licenses nothing shows up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 37967147
Thanks for the info
0