Solved

how much is a good price to do this project ?

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was told to provide a fixed price to do the below project.  But I haven't been doing fixed prices quickly.  The work will take approximately two days and possibly even three days.



a.       Shutdown computer equipment (25-30 workstations, 2 servers)
b.      Server side (label cables -> switch ports)
                                                               i.      Bundle cables
                                                             ii.      Remove equipment from Rack
c.       Workstation side
                                                               i.      Bundle cables, keyboard, mouse
                                                             ii.      Label equipment, cables, keyboard, mouse to appropriate user
2.       Saturday morning
a.       Unpack equipment
b.      Setup workstations
c.       Setup server
d.      Power on
e.      Test connectivity to server
f.        Test communication (email, internet, phones


basically they are moving from the building to a different location.  i will be responsible for packing all the equipment and setting everything up at the other location. And testing functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
You forgot to add pack equipment.  If you think you can do it in 3 8 hour days, I would charge 3x8x(my hourly rate).  I charge OT for Sat, and Sun and 7pm to 8 am.  So my actual would be (2x8x(my hourly rate))+(1.5x8x(my hourly rate)).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The bottom line is to charge MORE than your hourly rate for a fixed price job. If they balk at the rate, you tell them that since they are putting the risk on your plate, you charge a little harder. If they are concerned, tell them you will do it for your hourly rate, but not limited to hours.  

I usually take my hourly or daily rate and multiply it by 1.5 for a fixed price bid, and then round up.

So if you think this is a three day job, tell them 3 X Daily Rate X 1.5. If they ask for an hourly rate, then I agree with rick above. hourly rate time number of day hours, plus hourly rate times 1.5 times number of "over time" (weekend, and past 8 hours a day) rate for the rest.

To just tell you a number is not easy since we do not know what you normally charge.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
algorith earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is not going to go smoothly if there are 25-30 workstations.  Steps 2-d and 2-f are probably the biggest sticking point, but I guess this may be obvious.  I think it would be prudent to expect 1 or more units to not turn on smoothly, and 1 or more cables to be defective after being pulled.  If you plan to reuse the cables, something else to check is whether they are long enough for the new facility.

BTW, you did not list the actual "packing" in Day 1's activities.  If you plan on just moving the hardware without padding it, there may be even more turn-on problems on the other end.

Are you carrying the boxes yourself?  If not, or even if so, perhaps you can stipulate that any equipment that does not power up after the move is not your responsibility (as part of this estimate, anyway).

So I would guess you have 2 days work with the move, then at least another day solving problems.  x1.5 for contingency, as discussed above.  To answer your question, make sure you give them an estimate for a dollar amount that will leave you satisfied at the end of a week's worth of work.  Also I recommending managing their expectations as far as 100% survival after the move...

(And if you are still unsure of the dollar amount, consultants typically have a 2x premium over their salaried counterparts, since they must be responsible for their own "overhead". So a good number would be whatever salaries are in your area for this kind of work, pro-rated to the number of days you expect to work, x2.  If this sounds like an outrageous number, then just give them a dollar amount that you would be happy with after working for them a week.  And for the final bit of free advice, I have found that a good rule of thumb is "don't be greedy.")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Another bit I would like to add is that if my best estimate is 3 days for a job like this by myself, with everything going perfectly (NEVER happens), double it (6 days) and get a second desktop person to assist.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
thank you sorry for the wait.
0