Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my server all of a suden does not turn on

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
My win 2008 R2 server was working properly until a few hours. The electricity suply was normal and there is a small UPS system for 15 min. All the network continues working but the server will not turn on.

1) Is this the power suply box inside the server ? and what is the best way to test it?
2) What can I do to prevent this kind of problem?

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37789672
UPS's can fail.  Try plugging the server directly into a wall outlet.  Does the UPS itself have power?  Has it popped its own built-in circuit breaker?  AC wall outlet breaker ok?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37789673
1.) Maybe. Some supplies have an indicator light on the outside. Your motherboard could be dependent on working components prior to powering on.

2.) There are too many variables to prepare for. Just maintain a good backup for worst case scenarios.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 37789679
Try unplugging the power cable/s from the server, then put them back in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37789688
1. What Manuf. & Model # of the hardware?
2. Try eliminating UPS
3. Check cables for tightness
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789833
The most common failure of this type is the internal power supply. The simplest and perhaps the best test is to replace it.  Some "tester" only test the power supply output voltages but not under load.  They can test OK and not work when connected to a load.

The next most common failure of this type is the computer memory.  Remove the memory one stick at a time and see what happens.  Reinstall them one at at ime to find the bad one.

You may also disconnect all the power connections from the hard drives, cd/dvd drives, etc. to see if one of them is overloading the power supply or preventing the system from starting in some related way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 37789965
Thanks to you all. It was the power supply. I replaced it and inmediate backups. Everything else working.
0