Solved

Motorola 3360 DSL Modem

Posted on 2012-03-30
11
2,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Got this device. I am not sure if I can bridge to another device such as router or VPN appliance. Is this possible? Can I open ports if I am stuck with using this alone?
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 334 total points
ID: 37789695
Check this link (the configuration is the same): http://www.dslreports.com/faq/15855
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 37789720
As far as you know, the 2210 is pretty much the same as the 3360 in regards to functionality?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37789728
Yes, almost exactly the same.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 166 total points
ID: 37789770
I have software manuals for Netopia 3300 series with v7.5, v8.5 and v8.7 firmware... do you know what firmware the unit has?

Here's the Bridge/Router instruction page for v8.7... is that what you're seeing in your motorola?

Netopia 3300 Software Manual
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 37789937
You eitherbridge the modem or you bridge the router.  Not both.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37789960
Actually, a router is a bridge with network address translation (NAT).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 37802370
I will bridge the modem to a VPN device. I would then need a set of static IP addresses for a DSL account. One for the modem and for the VPN device , correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 334 total points
ID: 37803347
Nope.  You only need one.  The valid static ip address will be bridged to the VPN device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 37808341
The equipment is at another location so I havent got to get chance to begin connections. You are saying the dsl modem in bridge mode is nothing more than a modem without any associated IP assigned to it? Interesting....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37812052
That's correct. Just like a layer 2 LAN switch doesn't need an IP assigned to it or any of its ports in order to pass traffic back and forth.
0