[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bind DNS Cname entry

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-25
Hello,  I am new to DNS and I need to create a Cname record for a host on our domain abc.domainA.com to resolve to efg.domainB.com .  I tried to create a Cname entry to our Bind DNS but this doesn't work. Our domain is domainA.com.
0
Comment
Question by:SyFy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 501 total points
ID: 37789840
They are different domain.You have to create CNAME within the same domain.

Put the following records:

abc          A                   1.2.3.4
efg          CNAME           abc.domainA.com.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 999 total points
ID: 37789857
Hi,

It does not work this way. Since your domain name is domainA.com the DNS server will only lookup and serve requests for domainA.com. So if you want your domain server to respond to domainB.com you2ll need to setup anther zone for the domainB.com over your nameserver.

Please don't forget to edit your domain and make sure that domainB.com has your nameserver IP adresses in the registry so that requests for your doian could reach to your server.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SyFy
ID: 37791915
Hi All

I tried the Cname and it didn't work.  Let me give more detail.
Our vendor wants us to configure our public Bind DNS as following.

They want sip.ourdomain.com to resolve to lync.vendorsdomain.com
In AD DNS, its easy to just create a CNAM and it resolves.  How can we
replicate this in Bind DNS.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 999 total points
ID: 37792175
They want sip.ourdomain.com to resolve to lync.vendorsdomain.com
In AD DNS, its easy to just create a CNAM and it resolves.  How can we
replicate this in Bind DNS.

IT resolves becasue all your internal hosts resolve all DNS requests over your AD server. But over internet things don't work this way. Every domain is recursively queried and the results are brought after individual queries to the related servers. Since all queries are done individually there's no way that you can CNAME another domain.

So what you will do is to modify the Domain registration for both domains to point to your DNS servers. Setup DNS service for both domains. There's no way that you do it the way you do in your intranet.

Cheers,
K.
0