Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Test Setup SMTP Problem

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have setup a test Exchange 2010 Domain as we are looking to move from Exchange 2003
in the future.  It has its own DC and is plugged directly into a Router with forwarding on port 25.

After the intial setup I can send emails but I do not receive any from external sources.

I have setup a "Internet Receive Connector" using the Exchange Server IP address and
selected "Anonymous" only for the permissions groups.

When I telnet into the server from "external and internal" on port 25 I receive the
following

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

220 EXCHANGETEST01.*******.CO.UK Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Sat, 31 Mar
2012 07:22:49 +0100
HELO
421 4.4.1 Connection timed out


Connection to host lost.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

The connection is open "until" I try to type any commands which causes it to disconnect immediatly.


Any help appreciated

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Mongo Peck
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 500 total points
ID: 37789739
Check this for receive connector configuration from MS this may help.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mongo Peck
ID: 37789749
Hello I used that for the setup.

But thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bopheak earned 500 total points
ID: 37789935
Make sure that on your router edge network allows port 25 and 110.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:it_david_glover
it_david_glover earned 500 total points
ID: 37789957
Your telnet output looks fine, port 25 is open.

Did you setup your Accepted Domain(s)?  See the following article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423.aspx

Receive connectors are at the server level but Accepted Domains are at the Organizational level and should be setup first.

Let us know.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Padamdeep
Padamdeep earned 500 total points
ID: 37791187
1. Open the cmd prompt on Hub Transport Server
2. Telnet localhost 25
3. Now type EHLO and see if it throws the same error.

Post the results and here and I'll tell you what to do next.

~ Singh
0