Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - How to count duplicate record

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have a table with firstName, lastName and other fields,  I will like to count all the rows have the same firstName and lastName.
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37789785
SELECT firstname, lastname, COUNT(*)  FROM person  GROUP BY firstname, lastname  HAVING COUNT(*) > 1;
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37792066
Something like this perhaps:
SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT firsname + lastname)
FROM YourTable
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793908
try these hope so you will be got your result

 select a.firstname, a.lastname from table_A as a
 join Table_A as b on a.firstname=b.fistname and a.lastname=b.lastname

or

select firstname, lastname from (
select row_number() over( partition by firstname, lastname order by firstname) as row,
firstname, lastname from aaa) a where row >1

or
select count(*) from (
select row_number() over( partition by firstname, lastname order by firstname) as row,
firstname, lastname from aaa) a where row >1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37852953
Thanks
0