[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

sql, classic asp, asp.net

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have the following sql statement working fine with the attached result.
However, when the  CountOfTmpRefID = "0", the the whole line will be gone.
How can make it like "ABC" still have 0 showing ? meaning when CountofTmpRefId return null or 0, it still be able to keep all of the list of the agency name?

Thanks

SELECT        
COUNT(tblWSBondQuotes.TmpRefID) AS CountOfTmpRefID,
SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.BondAmount) AS SumOfBondAmount,
SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.GrossPrem) AS SumOfGrossPrem,
SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.Commission) AS SumOfCommission,
SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.NetPrem) AS SumOfNetPrem,
Agency.DBA,
tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker
FROM            tblWSBondQuotes INNER JOIN
                         Agency_Master ON tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker = Agency_Master.Agency_ID INNER JOIN
                         Agency ON tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker = Agency.Agency_ID
WHERE        (tblWSBondQuotes.StatusID = @StatusID) AND (Agency_Master.StatusId = 1)
GROUP BY tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker, Agency.DBA, Agency_Master.AgencyMasterId
HAVING        (Agency_Master.AgencyMasterId = @AgencyMasterId)
3-30-2012-6-49-58-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomasian earned 2000 total points
ID: 37789943
SELECT        
	COUNT(tblWSBondQuotes.TmpRefID) AS CountOfTmpRefID, 
	SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.BondAmount) AS SumOfBondAmount, 
	SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.GrossPrem) AS SumOfGrossPrem, 
	SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.Commission) AS SumOfCommission, 
	SUM(tblWSBondQuotes.NetPrem) AS SumOfNetPrem, 
	Agency.DBA, 
	tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker
FROM
        Agency_Master LEFT JOIN
	tblWSBondQuotes ON tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker = Agency_Master.Agency_ID AND tblWSBondQuotes.StatusID = @StatusID LEFT JOIN
	Agency ON tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker = Agency.Agency_ID
WHERE
	Agency_Master.StatusId = 1
GROUP BY
	tblWSBondQuotes.sAgencyBroker,
	Agency.DBA,
	Agency_Master.AgencyMasterId
HAVING
	Agency_Master.AgencyMasterId = @AgencyMasterId

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37793490
Something like this perhaps:
SELECT  a.DBA,
        qm.CountOfTmpRefID,
        qm.SumOfBondAmount,
        qm.SumOfGrossPrem,
        qm.SumOfCommission,
        qm.SumOfNetPrem
FROM    Agency a
        LEFT JOIN (SELECT   q.sAgencyBroker,
                            COUNT(q.TmpRefID) CountOfTmpRefID,
                            SUM(q.BondAmount) SumOfBondAmount,
                            SUM(q.GrossPrem) SumOfGrossPrem,
                            SUM(q.Commission) SumOfCommission,
                            SUM(q.NetPrem) SumOfNetPrem
                   FROM     tblWSBondQuotes q
                            INNER JOIN Agency_Master m ON q.sAgencyBroker = m.Agency_ID
                   WHERE    q.StatusID = @StatusID
                            AND m.StatusId = 1
                            AND m.AgencyMasterId = @AgencyMasterId
                   GROUP BY q.sAgencyBroker
                  ) qm ON a.Agency_ID = qm.sAgencyBroker

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 37797505
Both guys's codes do not work...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37802800
Both guys's codes do not work...
Unfortuantely this tells me nothing...

When you can spend the time to explain to me in English what you mean by "codes do not work"  I will be happy to help.  As it is, the feedback is useless.
0