[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco 2509 access server

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
this question could be easy or hard depending on how you view it. But i am managing a cisco access server 2509. Im trying to have multiple windows open for the various routers and switches on my network. i tried with putty tab manager and connection manager without success. any practical upshots you recommend? thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 37790980
Just to be clear, are you using the access server as a console server and wanting to have a tab open for each console connection?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 37790995
Well the problem is that you have to log onto the access router on each window, then from the access router perform the reverse telnet - which you can set up a host name for - on each window.   So the only way you would be able to do this would be to program putty or something like it to #1 log on to the access router #2 issue the reverse telnet to the appropriate console port and #3 automate logon to the appropriate device.  You can do it all manually, but that won't be much fun.  I haven't played with it but I think you can automate putty to login to the access router.  But don't think you can really go beyond that - but I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791024
Actually, you can telnet to the access server on port 2000+line for direct access to the console port. So, for line 1, you would telnet to the access server's IP address on port 2001.  You'll be asked for access credentials for the 2509 when you connect, but will be taken directly to the console session instead of the CLI.  There's no need to open a session to the access server's CLI before connecting. Does that help?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 37791031
This will allow you to easily keep one console session in each tab of your terminal application. If it doesn't work as described, post a sanitised configuration and I will have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37791195
You can use reverse-telnet without authenticating on the 2509, and only authenticate on the managed devices. My only issue with this setup is the telnet timeout on the 2509.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37793212
Use Ctrl + shift + 6 and then xx for switching between routers and switches.
0