Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad and iPhone Data Synch

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Have an iPhone with lots of apps and data saved in Apps ... example : iBooks , has lots of books.

When iPad was set up with same Apple ID and iCloud on , the apps show up but they are empty , no data.  Pretty much like new downloaded apps.

How can I get data from apps in iPhone to iPad?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37789926
For the purchases, like books and music, you need to configure the iPad to download purchased items:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2519

For data in the app itself (like notes, or game activity) it doesn't synch.  Each device is treated uniquely in that sense.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37789932
what about items from an app that was purchased on iPhone .... should be able to also download on iPad?

would not be good if I have to buy again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37789994
"what about items from an app that was purchased on iPhone"

Can you provide some examples of what you're referring to here?   What sort of "items from an app"?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37790023
If you are talking about in-app purchases (like powerups from a game) then those are tied to the device and you would need to repurchase.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791013
when  you put your apple id into the new device, it should download the books. I suppose it is possible that you have to connect the ipad to iTunes and navigate to the apps within the iPad (via iTunes) to re-download some content. But it SHOULD be just a matter of re-syncing iPad to ITunes and making sure that the Apple ID is in there correctly.

One thing that could be causing the problem is if you have more than one Apple ID but you have only logged into one of them. Multiple Apple ID's can be created and thus the management of software and data becomes more complicated.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 37792032
Thanks
0