Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inspiron N5110 hard drive keeps dying

Posted on 2012-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an Inspiron N5110 that I have been using for 6 months.

The hard drive has died twice, with the almost identical "death stages".
1. When I playing audio or video files, I hear a buzzing sound!  The video does not change; only the sound does.
2. The buzzing gets more and more frequent.
3. BDOS starts to show.
4. Hard drive dies

Has anyone seen this issue? Surprisingly, one of the techs who came to swap my hard drive (I still have warranty) told me he changes drives on the N5110 quite frequently :-(.

I called the manufacturer; but got the standard your-machine-still-has-warranty-call-us-when-your-drive-dies-again.  While getting a new drive every 3-4 months sound great, the disruption in usage is really painful.

Anyone seen this issue? Is there a fix? Would switching to an SSD help?  The machine works fine otherwise.  I am running Windows 7, 64 bit. I have 4GB RAM, and a 640 GB 'culprit' hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37790920
If the drive is going bad most likely no fix for that.
You can use Crystal Disk to keep an eye on the new drive.
http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en   .

If this one dies to I would recommend get rid of that system and get  a different one.

If for some odd reason you really like it I would buy a different brand of drive the next time it fails when it is out of warranty.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 300 total points
ID: 37791281
Like most electronics in general,there is always a Yugo that makes it through QA.

I can go through many,many recent QA failures (Nvida laptop overheat ) and the infamous Dell capacitor problem of a few years ago.

Probably a bad batch of drives and you just wait it out .

Trouble is,once of of warranty ,yer screwed.
0