Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eliminating blank pages in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hello experts,

I have an Excel sheet with 30 rows over 2 pages. This sheet was formerly having about 200 rows but I have deleted most of them.

Now the problem is, in the sheet footer, where I display the total number of pages, it's showing 18 pages instead of 2.

How to delete those blank pages completely?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37789987
Highlight the desired print area, then
File-Print area-Set print area
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 37789997
I have tried that. It sets print area, but never corrects the total number of pages.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 37790004
I think you probably have some little extra unseen things in some of those cells further down the page.  Do this...
Highlight all rows from 31 down to about 300 - that's highlighting by clicking on the grey row labels down the left side.  You'll be clicking and dragging from the grey number 31 downwards, and as you do you'll see the cells to the right being highlighted along with the grey numbers.  Now right-click one of those highlighted grey numbers and delete.
Then do the same to all the columns to the right of your used space.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37790016
You have blank spaces in ur excel after removing your previous data. that why it is showing.....select the rows after your data and select delete rows.
0