Solved

Is There A Means Or A Way To Move Linux Ubuntu's New Unity GUI's 'The Launcher' From The Default Left Edge Of The Desktop Monitor Screen And Position It To The BOTTOM Of The Desktop/Monitor Screen?

Posted on 2012-03-30
8
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hello. I have a question regarding Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

Regarding the new Unity GUI desktop screen since the inception of Ubuntu v.11.04, there is now a left side screen dock for application shortcuts called the "Launcher". I see the Launcher dock is visible when active by input device interaction and 'appears' to be permanently placed or mounted to the left edge of the desktop/ monitor screen.

My thread question is:

Is there a means or a way to move the Launcher from the default left edge of the desktop/monitor screen and position it to the BOTTOM of the desktop/ monitor screen with the same visible when active interaction?

If it is possible, how what I perform this task?

Please answer all these applicable specific questions too:

(a) Is there some Ubuntu inherent setting that allows for repositioning the Launcher dock and mounting it to another edge of the desktop or monitor screen I need to know about lke being user customizable? Please explain.

(b) Is there some Terminal command line script I need to enter to move the Launcher dock? Please explain.

(c) If you know of the Terminal command line script, could you also let me know of the antidote like another Terminal command line script or the way to restore the Launcher dock back to its original left edge of the desktop or monitor screen as well if I ever wished too? Please explain.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 37790044
Apparently it is not configurable: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1871735   But you might check Ubuntu Tweak
http://ubuntu-tweak.com/  and see what's there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 37795336
You can delete the launcher on the left , create a new launcher at the bottom , and add your applications to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37798329
@ sharonseth:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your comment.

As per your comment, "You can delete the launcher on the left , create a new launcher at the bottom, and add your applications to it"... ...may I ask what are the instructions or what you are in reference to?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37825619
@ sharonseth & anyone:

Hello again.

Please reply to my latest comment directly above. This would be much appreciated!

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37847553
@ sharonseth & anyone:

Hello again.

This is the last request for a response from sharonseth & anyone. This would be greatly appreciated.  

As per your comment, "You can delete the launcher on the left , create a new launcher at the bottom, and add your applications to it"... ...may I ask what are the instructions or what you are in reference to?

Please reply.

Thank you!

*NOTE: EE Auto_Deleter do not delete this question/thread. I will take care of this matter manually soon. Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37858945
@ DaveBaldwin & sharonseth:

Hello again.

I wish hoping for sharonseth to reply to his comment because he explains a set of steps without any reference or association to a specific program he alludes to. It appears sharonseth KNOWS HOW, but he didn't explain the reference or association to the particular program. Could it be 'piggybacking' off of DaveBaldwin's comment by chance??? That is steps in Ubuntu Tweak by chance?

I took a little time to research with the Ubuntu Tweak program (installed that is) to see if the steps indicated by sharonseth were somewhere part of a particular function or feature of Ubuntu Tweak. I did not readily see anything associated with it, but it does not mean it is not there since there are so many functions and features that come with Ubuntu Tweak that it might indeed be there. I guess we will never know.

Because sharonseth did not respond in a further comment and I could not readily find any set of steps associated with some function or feature sharonseth's exemplifies in his comment with Ubuntu Tweak, I am only awarding DaveBaldwin the full points BASED ON the manner this question/thread has concluded. The truth is, there MAY INDEED be a way or means (an affirmative answer and solution) to my question/thread and very well be through the program Ubuntu Tweak.

This is one of those EE questions that hinders the questioner more than anyone else – the worst set of conditions for the questioner.

Again, thank you for your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37858946
@ DaveBaldwin & sharonseth:

Hello again.

I wish hoping for sharonseth to reply to his comment because he explains a set of steps without any reference or association to a specific program he alludes to. It appears sharonseth KNOWS HOW, but he didn't explain the reference or association to the particular program. Could it be 'piggybacking' off of DaveBaldwin's comment by chance??? That is steps in Ubuntu Tweak by chance?

I took a little time to research with the Ubuntu Tweak program (installed that is) to see if the steps indicated by sharonseth were somewhere part of a particular function or feature of Ubuntu Tweak. I did not readily see anything associated with it, but it does not mean it is not there since there are so many functions and features that come with Ubuntu Tweak that it might indeed be there. I guess we will never know.

Because sharonseth did not respond in a further comment and I could not readily find any set of steps associated with some function or feature sharonseth's exemplifies in his comment with Ubuntu Tweak, I am only awarding DaveBaldwin the full points BASED ON the manner this question/thread has concluded. The truth is, there MAY INDEED be a way or means (an affirmative answer and solution) to my question/thread and very well be through the program Ubuntu Tweak.

Honestly, this is one of those EE questions that has the worst effect on the questioner more than anyone else – the worst set of conditions for the questioner.

Again, thank you for your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37858947
@ DaveBaldwin & sharonseth:

Hello again.

I wish hoping for sharonseth to reply to his comment because he explains a set of steps without any reference or association to a specific program he alludes to. It appears sharonseth KNOWS HOW, but he didn't explain the reference or association to the particular program. Could it be 'piggybacking' off of DaveBaldwin's comment by chance??? That is steps in Ubuntu Tweak by chance?

I took a little time to research with the Ubuntu Tweak program (installed that is) to see if the steps indicated by sharonseth were somewhere part of a particular function or feature of Ubuntu Tweak. I did not readily see anything associated with it, but it does not mean it is not there since there are so many functions and features that come with Ubuntu Tweak that it might indeed be there. I guess we will never know.

Because sharonseth did not respond in a further comment and I could not readily find any set of steps associated with some function or feature assuming sharonseth's exemplifies in his comment with Ubuntu Tweak, I am only awarding DaveBaldwin the full points BASED ON the manner this question/thread has concluded. The truth is, there MAY INDEED be a way or means (an affirmative answer and solution) to my question/thread and very well be through the program Ubuntu Tweak.

Honestly, this is one of those EE questions that has the worst effect on the questioner more than anyone else – the worst set of conditions for the questioner.

Again, thank you for your comments.
0