Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is get and set and why do we use it.Please quote example

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Kindly quote example.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 250 total points
ID: 37790018
Kindly see these:-
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/Lesson10.aspx
http://www.dotnetperls.com/property

Also read Properties chapter in Jeffery Ritcher's CLR VIA C# book(A Must Read!!!!).....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 250 total points
ID: 37793357
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 250 total points
ID: 37795560
The accessor of a property contains the executable statements associated with getting (reading or computing) or setting (writing) the property.

syntax :

set {accessor-body}
get {accessor-body}

where:

accessor-body
The block that contains the statements to be executed when the accessor is invoked.

private string name;   // the Name field
public string Name   // the Name property
{
   get
   {
      return name;
   }
}
Employee e1 = new Employee();
...
Console.Write(e1.Name);   // The get accessor is invoked here
-------------------
public string Name
{
   get
   {
      return name;
   }
   set
   {
      name = value;
   }
}

e1.Name = "Anu";   // The set accessor is invoked here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 250 total points
ID: 37796074
Hi!

1.You have a class
class MyClass {}

2.and then you decide to have a variable
class MyClass {
private string myVariable;

}

3.then you decide to have it public, so it can be accessed publicly
class MyClass {
public string myVariable;
}

4. Now the one using your public variable, is assigning all type of values
   ex : Your public variable is  
          public int myAge
         any one is assigning values like 500, 1002 values to this varaible, hnec you want to put some check
         and you introduce
        set {}
       which helps you   validate the stuff before assigning the value

        On same path user should be only allowed to set the value and and should not be able to read it.
       or want to let user get the value of your variable in some other form and hence we have
       get{}

5. Therefore the birth of Property with get{} and set{}

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37850076
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37850078
ok
0