Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS permission Win2k8 Srv

Posted on 2012-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello ,

I would like to have a folder permission to not to create any file or folder but to update existing Excel files.

I have tried everything with special permission but in vain ,it's not allowing users to update the file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leolink1982
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37790625
Have you tried only giving modify permission?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 700 total points
ID: 37790816
Not possible, sorry. When Excel saves, it first writes to a temporary file in the document folder, then the original file is deleted and finally the temporary file renamed to the original name. In other words: if a user can not create files in a folder, he can't save/update Excel documents in that folder.
Description of the way that Excel saves files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814068
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sirjacksinurbox
Sirjacksinurbox earned 700 total points
ID: 37791397
Then there really isn't a way to do what you're looking for. Excel will always create that temporary file and unless you grant read/write/modify the users, they won't be able to do anything.

Either grant the users read/write/modify to that folder, or find somewhere else to put those files.

You could also set up versioning for that folder and allow a check out/check in process. That would ensure that it only modifies the file without allowing the user to do otherwise with it.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37791631
Excel and any office file requires create and delete writes dealing with lock file ~filename that s created to make sure no two users open the same file for modifications.
Depending on what you want to alive, auditing might be what remains, you could use a document management system where users can checkout the file, edit it locally and then upload it back.
0