Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syns data between two servers 2008

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how do i configure automatic data sync between two servers.
0
Comment
Question by:petromincorporation
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37790050
What kind of data?  AD?  Databases?  Exchange?  File shares?  SharePoint?  Web sites?  You really need specifics if you want a good answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1500 total points
ID: 37790183
if the servers are within one domain and you need to sync files only - you can use DFS.
Sone customers use scripts to sync files or databases (the DB server proccess have to shutdown before) over wan links at night.
depend of your need.
but regard the possibilities of inconsistencies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petromincorporation
ID: 37790219
it's file share within same domain
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790573
you can use DFS or ROBOCOPY for replication.
0