Solved

keychain container needed

Posted on 2012-03-30
19
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The picture below shows the items that I need to place together compactly, in a container, attached to my key chain. I have yet to find such a container and need assistance.

length 3.5 inches
width 2 inches
height 1 inch

container needed to hold these items
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Depending on the exact internal dimensions you need suggest you either look for a large "bison tube" key fob (these are usually coated metal so heavy) or look at the kind of containers user for putting valubles in while on the beach, try "floating keychains" for the search term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Yeah, I like to heavy metal thing but not finding much.  I've posted it in the Want It Now section of eBay.  Pretty slick tool and it's free.  http://wantitnow.ebay.com/Keychain-container-needed_W0QQadidZ180854505186

Additional suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
Comment Utility
This is not a keychain item (a little large) unless you are caring a purse.

I have two old eyeglass cases that are made of metal with a strong spring closure.  In one I carry three flash drives and the other I carry my hearing aid tools and batteries.  They work wonderful but for a keychain?  I have no idea where to find them, now.

Just thought it might trigger a thought.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Not an easy search. I found one 3.5 inches by 2.0 inches but only 1/2 inch high.
It may take one, so large, that it become cumbersome to carry in your pocket.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
What about something like this:
wii-sd-carry-case1.jpg
wii-sd-carry-case.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Nick, I might be able to force the one that you found that was only 1/2 inches high to work.

Then again it might not. I'm much more in favor of something hard rather than soft. The bison tube thing might be good but these http://www.ebay.com/itm/6-12-Containers-Geocache-Geocaching-Bison-Tube-CLRS-/380349167059?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item588e93b5d3 are much smaller than they appear. I like the idea of something sturdy but I might have to settle for something that isn't.

Ideal would be a small sturdy see-through container like the one you said was only 1/2 inches high. I might need to try that.

Still searching...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
3.5 inches long and 2 inches wide and 1/2 inch thick.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Camera-Memory-Card-Storage-case-Key-CHain-2-sections-/370599475019?pt=Digital_Camera_Accessories&hash=item564973374b

With a simple sharp edge you could easily remove the divider that separates the two storage areas. This makes the storage are the size described.

I've used a single edge razor, and other small tools like a round file, to trim, and cut plastic, that was not needed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'm either finding something too small or way too big.

This item can be: folds down to just 4¼ x 2¾", small enough to carry on your keychain
http://www.magellans.com/store/Small_Bags___Wallets___TotesLB174

click on the red one in the small photo on the left.

15¼ x 15 x 3½" nylon tote is the environmentally friendly choice for your shopping needs both at home and abroad. It's large enough to hold all the necessities, yet folds down to just 4¼ x 2¾", small enough to carry on your keychain
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
look at the 3rd photo.

http://keychainpockets.blogspot.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Masquaraid, Thanks for chiming in. That's a little big for me though.

Best so far (in order):
1. http://www.magellans.com/store/Small_Bags___Wallets___TotesLB174
Looks huge but description indicates clearly that it is small enough and would work. I'm not too crazy about a bag but if it were small enough, then perhaps.

2. http://www.ebay.com/itm/Camera-Memory-Card-Storage-case-Key-CHain-2-sections-/370599475019?pt=Digital_Camera_Accessories&hash=item564973374b
If this is deep enough then this could surely work. I'm reconsidering the bag idea though because, if it were small enough, I might be better off there.

3. Nick, thanks for all your help on these numbered items. This one was entertaining http://keychainpockets.blogspot.com/ for sure and I am definitely leaning toward the bag idea in #1. My only worry is that it is going to look bulky. No man wants a bulky keychain.

Thanks again, still searching...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
I'll see if I get #2 first.  I sure wish I could find that as a buy-it-now.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
No buy it now needed.

They did not sell one for $2.99 on March 27th or March 18th.
http://www.ebay.com/csc/Cameras-Photo-/625/i.html?_ipg=25&_sac=1&_from=&_nkw=&LH_Complete=1&_armrs=1&_ssn=mmosborne

YOU are their only looker and buyer, maybe.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
It is being listed for the 3rd time, no buyers the first time around, or the second time around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
hmmm

This is off-topic, but...  "the only looker" ?

How can you tell if I am the only looker?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I assume that because no one bought their item before it ended on March 18th.
They relisted it, and again it failed to sell, and ended on March 27th.
Only the seller can actually see how many people are "watching their items."

Look here. You could remove the plastic storage pages carefully with a sharp edge and the zipper that keeps it closed, has a hole in the end, for a key chain.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Camera-Card-Case-Storage-Holder-22-Memory-Card-Mini-Micro-SD-XD-TF-MMC-Card-/251025031821?_trksid=p4340.m185&_trkparms=algo%3DSIC.NPJS%26its%3DI%252BC%26itu%3DUA%26otn%3D5%26pmod%3D260977129136%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D7420810226334667624
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
From that link above there are many photos.

At the bottom you see:

closed  6 x 10 cm    (only 2.3 x 3.9 inch)

opened 12 x 10 cm   (only 4.7 x 3.9 inch)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Bought:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Camera-Card-Case-Storage-Holder-22-Memory-Card-Mini-Micro-SD-XD-TF-MMC-Card-/251025031821?_trksid=p4340.m185&_trkparms=algo%3DSIC.NPJS%26its%3DI%252BC%26itu%3DUA%26otn%3D5%26pmod%3D260977129136%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D7420810226334667624
closed  6 x 10 cm    (only 2.3 x 3.9 inch)
opened 12 x 10 cm   (only 4.7 x 3.9 inch)

Bid On:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Camera-Memory-Card-Storage-case-Key-CHain-2-sections-/370599475019?pt=Digital_Camera_Accessories&hash=item564973374b
If this is deep enough then this could surely work. I'm reconsidering the bag idea though because, if it were small enough, I might be better off there. Still not sure

Other Options:
1. http://www.magellans.com/store/Small_Bags___Wallets___TotesLB174
Looks huge but description indicates clearly that it is small enough and would work. I'm not too crazy about a bag but if it were small enough, then perhaps.

2. Nick, thanks for all your help on these numbered items. This one was entertaining http://keychainpockets.blogspot.com/ for sure and I am definitely leaning toward the bag idea in #1. My only worry is that it is going to look bulky. No man wants a bulky keychain.

I'm going to leave this discussion open for a while because there is some good info here. Once I know what I need, I'll close it A+++. Thanks for all the suggestions Nick.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Go ahead and get your Paypal account funded for the $2.99 item.
You will be the high bidder.
I've sold and bought over 1300 items on Ebay.
My experience tells me you have won that item, you just have to wait for the auction to end.
0