Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote connection

Posted on 2012-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I setup teamviewer at 5 different pc's within a specific network and I also setup the feature to allow the remote connection without the input of the user at the other end.  The issue I'm having is that altough I'm entering the proper username/password from the teamviewer in order to connect to 4 out of the 5 pc's, I'm not able to and I wanted to know why and how do I fix this?  I seem to have rebooted the pc's and I can't connect now.  Also, on the pc that I can still connect, is there a way where I can allow RDP connection to the other 4 pc's.  I believe that rdp is not enabled because I get the message:

Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:
1.  remote access to the server is not enabled
2.  The remote computer is turned off
3.  The remote computer is ont available on the network

So is there a way to connect to the pc's and allow the RDP feature from the one pc where I can connect to?

Most computers are XP Pro and 2 are 7 Ultimate.

Any other alternatives I have not considered that you can shed light on?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37791042
Not sure on teamviwer but you can remotely enable remote dektop. http://oreilly.com/windows/archive/server-hacks-remote-desktop.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 37792514
Not sure about TeamViewer, but Terminal Services connections require you to be a member of the Remote Desktop Users group on the target PC (or a Local Admin).  Might be worth a shot...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793555
@vulture71
>>I seem to have rebooted the pc's and I can't connect now.  
For connecting to the Team Viewer you would need the Login ID and password. This ID and the password is randomly generated everytime you start the TeamViewer. Since you have restarted the PC I am sure the ID and the password would have changed and hence you are unable to connect.

For RDP you must enable the RDP first and then make sure the Username you are trying to connect via RDP has the rights to connect to the RDP.

Further I would suggest you VNC instead of RDP.

There are several VNC Server and Client available, few I have mentioned below which are best suited for your needs since you would only need the IP addresses of the system to connect via VNC and then you would need VNC password and Windows Password to authenticate so you would have two layer security as well while connecting remotely.

http://www.tightvnc.com/
http://www.uvnc.com/
http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/tigervnc/index.php?title=Main_Page

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37793649
You also might have a client side firewall that is not set correctly or being deny access.
This is something to look into.
A good test to see whether there is even firewall enabled on the client (which is by default) is to ping the client.
If the  client does not respond the are two reasons.
1: Computer is off
2: Firewall is on.
0