Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional (genuine alert)

Posted on 2012-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I gave my pc to my friend who was supposed to have installed Windows 7 Professional and I'm now being asked on a daily basis if I want to install/verify the OS, via a genuine alert.  I'm both afraid to ask him and I'm also afraid to verify online.  Is there a way to figure out if I received a legit key?  I just don't want to run this genuine stuff and have my computer not come up again.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ryan8333
ID: 37790088
You cannot check your key online.

The only way is to either call Microsoft support or attempt to activate it on your system.

Even if your key is bad, your system will still boot and be accessible.  Then you can just call Microsoft and explain that the key is not activated on any other system, they will then give you a new key to use.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37790092
It is rather unlikely that your Windows 7 isn't legitimate.  The "genuine Windows" check is a standard alert, so you should be able to run it with peace of mind.

On the slim chance that there is actually a problem, you won't be locked out right away so you should still be able to save your important data files/folders before allowing your friend to make up for their mistake.  Even in a worst-case scenario, you can boot into an alternate operating system environment like the Parted Magic LiveCD. It's a freeware Linux-based environment that is designed to help you add, delete, and manipulate hard drive partitions, but you can also utilize it to copy files & folders to an external USB drive:

http://partedmagic.com/doku.php

Essentially, you don't have too much too worry about.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37790098
To check if it is genuine or change the product key,

Go to My Computer - Right Click - Take Properties - Scroll to the Bottom of the Screen - Under Windows Activation - click 'Change product key'.

Remember you must be connected to internet while activating the Key. If the Key get activated you can see a Genuine Microsoft Software sign in the bottom right under ' Windows Activation'.

If the activation fails and you have the valid windows key just call microsoft local support and they will help you out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37790174
If this is a new install then you'll have a thirty day grace period in which to activate online. After this you may no longer be able to access the system. Because of that now is a better time to activate online, if it works you can stop worrying about it, it it doesn't you've got the rest of the grace period to find out why your install and product key aren't valid and can have that conversation with your friend.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37791018
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012

Run mga diag and upload the results.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37791094
Try this from an administrative command prompt:

Input your product key:

slmgr -ipk <your key>

Activate your key:

slmgr -ato

View your activations status:

slmgr -dli
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37792982
The genuine check is very normal. One of the most visible purposes is to prevent computers that do not have genuine copies from getting certain updates. But obviously, it is also intended to push people to buy a license key if necessary.

Check with your friend first if you're uncertain and do not want to go through the genuine check. You should also be able to remove WGA, but remember that you will not be able to get certain updates until you pass that genuine check.
0