Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress posts on static page

Posted on 2012-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
Hi,

I am new to wordpress. I have 4 static pages in frontend.  I need no changes in that.
Only in one page, I need to show articles, that needs to be managed from wp admin.
Pls let me know how i can achieve this.
I have installed wp-admin successfully. and frontend pages are html pages displaying correctly.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37790106
You need to create a new page template that uses the Loop to pull in posts:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Pages#A_Page_of_Posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 37790110
dint get you, I am new to wordpress, kindly can you tell me steps on what I should do
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 37790707
anyone there to help ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SBA
ID: 37791184
Sounds like you need to create & publish an empty WP page called Blog. In your WP dashboard Settings, Reading you need to specify Blog as the id for  "posts page" --- I assume you specified a static page for the  'Front Page display'  options? If you want the blog to be on the homepage then specify 'your latest posts' and html pages would just be on the menu?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 37791301
In order to have posts appear in a Wordpress page, you need to create a new kind of page template in Wordpress that has the code that queries the database and returns the posts.

The Wordpress documentation (Codex) has the instructions and sample code already there.  All you need to do is follow those instructions.

I understand that you are new to Wordpress but this is not a basic function and you will need to be able to read, understand, and follow those instructions to be successful.
0