Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change domain name in IIS

Posted on 2012-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All,

Environment is as follows:

1) Windows Server 2008
2) IIS 7.5
3) PHP 5.x
4) MySql 5.x
5) WordPress 3.x

I created one wordpress website for intranet, host name was backupserver, created all the pages and setup them correctly.

Now I wanted to rollout the intranet site for domain users, I wanted to give it a name as "MyCompanyIntranet", I took following steps:

1) Added a Host record in DNS
2) Edit the Bindings in IIS for the website and added a Virtual Host as "MyCompanyIntranet"

I faced two issues with this:-

a) I had to flush my dns to be able to ping new host record created in DNS. Not sure, how can I do it for all users in my domain without restarting their PCs or without running the command ipconfig /flushdns

b) NOw when I type in my browser "MyCompanyIntranet", it displays my intranet website, but when I click on any Link in the website, it shows as "http://backupserver/?page_id=8", how can I get rid of page address "backupserver"? Do I have to play with WordPress PermaLinks?

Thanks for any replies in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tayyabq8
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 37791309
For b) you don't need to pay with permalinks but rather with Settings | General to make sure you have the right domain name entered and also with the database.  Wordpress has a bad habit of writing full URLs to various tables and when you change the base URL in settings, those tables may not update.

There are several plugins for Wordpress that will do a search and replace on all tables and you can use those to fix this links.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robdl
robdl earned 750 total points
ID: 37792936
DNS should update itself every 15 minutes so no intervention should be required. You can also do a HTTP redirect within IIS to the proper URL, it's pretty straightforward.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770409(v=ws.10).aspx
0