Solved

Exchange 2010 DB in Dirty Shutdown after deleting transaction logs

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi,

I made a bit of a noob error last night. I was moving a load of mailboxes over from a database on hard drive 1 which was pretty much full to a new DB on an empty Hard drive, HDD 2.

I all of a sudden saw that HDD 2 had pretty much zero free space, it had generated nearly 60GB of transaction log files. I didn't have time for a backup and it appeared the database had dismounted. I didn't look at the event log and on auto pilot I just started deleting the transaction logs and tried to remount the DB.

I then found the DB was in a dirty shutdown state and eseutil /mh had a jet error of missing transaction logs. Oops.

I quickly started trying to recover the transaction logs, and I have managed to get about 4/5ths of them back, but eseutil /mh still complains of log files missing, which is no real surprise.

I am currently trying eseutil /p on a copy of the DB to see what kind of data loss I'm looking at, I do not have a backup so please don't go there - the mailboxes were being moved in a live environment so there would be mails lost from during the working day if I reverted to an old DB from HDD1.

Is there any way I can limit the damage by taking advantage of what log files I DO have? The thing that really worries me is one of our big, very important mailboxes was in the middle of a move when this happened, and the move request is still marked as "moving". Does anyone know what might happen to this?

Thanks in advance.

PS the box is exchange 2010 SP1 and 2008 R2 standard.
0
Comment
Question by:shiversaint
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Padamdeep
Padamdeep earned 167 total points
ID: 37791027
1. If you have DAG then you can look at other copy of database and see if you can bring it to consistent state.

2. If you don't have DAG and this was the only Database and you have deleted some of the required log files then you can't do anything. You can't commit log files partially.

3. If you have all the log files from the time since this Database was created. You can create a New DB from those log files and make use of all the log files which are present as long as those are in sequence.

Regarding your move mailbox query:

Look at the move mailbox logs to see it has rolled back everything or what status it has been failed with.

~ Singh
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:it_david_glover
it_david_glover earned 167 total points
ID: 37791204
If the transaction logs you removed have already been committed to the database then you can try a soft recovery.  This will replay the transaction logs and get you back to a clean shutdown state.

An example soft recovery command I've used is: eseutil /r "E06" /l "D:" /d "D:"

Step by step:  http://www.mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/

I've had a good luck with this and haven't needed to run the hard recovery which will result in data loss.

Let us know how it goes.

David
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 166 total points
ID: 37793462
If haven't not be lucky enough when running soft recovery. Everytime this problem happened, I end up with :

E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Bin>eseutil /p “directory for DB"

This process will take long time, so if you have a DAG, please use the passive node
0
 

Author Comment

by:shiversaint
ID: 37850949
In the end I had to do a Hard Recovery, which took approximately 30 minutes and there was no data loss. Crisis averted. Thanks all.
0