Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Web Server -  How to change URL default directory / webpage?

Posted on 2012-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi
 
Just set up a LAMP stack. Default web page is index.html found in:
 
var/www/html
 
but I want to change it to:
 
var/www/html/web_application/index.php

Can anyone advise?

Thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37790666
make the changes in /etc/apache2/httpd.conf to Document root to whatever directory you want to.
 if this file is not available then make the changes in  default-server.conf
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37790733
Since I'm using a machine image then the directory is slightly different:

/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

In there i changed the DocumentRoot to var/www/html/moodle

Moodle is the web application folder. However, it does not seem to be working. Is there anything else that needs changing in this appache configuration file?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790735
Did you restarted the apache services?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790743
just edit /sites-available/default


Quote:
<Directory /var/www/>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews
AllowOverride all
Order allow,deny
allow from all
# This directive allows us to have apache2's default start page
# in /apache2-default/, but still have / go to the right place
RedirectMatch ^/$ /apache2-default/
</Directory>  

and comment out #RedirectMatch ^/$ /apache2-default/

http://forums.vpslink.com/debian/496-apache2-default-how-change.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37790891
# you missed the leading / in
DocumentRoot to /var/www/html/moodle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayachandran Palanisamy
ID: 37791190
Hi,
Could you please which version of Linux that you are using and how you installed Apache(Rpm/Tar/deb)?

Jay
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37792974
It's deployed as an image using Amazon Web Services. The image is working fine, but I have this splash screen that I want to avoid.

So I edit the httpd.conf file by changing these lines.

DocumentRoot  "/path/to/index/page"
<Directory "/path/to/index/page">

Obviously substituting that with real information.

The funny thing is it works until I reboot the server (which I do when I make an image) and the it just craters with error 500.

This is Unbuntu 10.04, and Apache2.

@ahoffman - I didn't miss the leading slash on the conf file.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37793199
It seems that it's the application that is causing this error, the index.php file in the moodle folder.

As a test, I dropped an ordinary index.html file in there it worked.
0