Solved

Email issues

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anyone have a free ost to pst converter please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790671
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37790680
Hello, you can export mailboxes on the exchange server directly to pst. Its a included feature...

@anuroopsundd: its not a free tool, you cant save the pst files...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cobra09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37790693
most of the free tools are not up to the task in this category. just buy one good software like
http://www.recoverdatatools.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 37791104
If you can access the contents in the OST file via Outlook, then you can create a new PST file in Outlook and copy the contents from the OST file to the PST file. That is free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 37791151
are you able to access the OST in Outlook? if so then just use File, Import/Export then export to PST from Outlook
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 38048166
Thanks
0