Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP printer problems

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi

I have a HP Color Laserjet CM2320nf MFP and it only turns on for a brief moment and then pink screen of death appears on the lcd front panel.

I have upluged everything but no change

Any ideas - been to the hp site and no good.

Warrenty ran out last month

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TrenchControl
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37790713
Hello,
Please make a firmware upgrade aviable of the hp support webside.

I hope it helps ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 37790721
How can i do an upgrade when the machine wont stay up ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37790727
I think the upgrade go to boot up process. Have you tested it?!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37794384
Sounds like the LCD/firmware is Damaged.
Could even be a board issue if the office recently had a brownout or power surge.

If the warranty only just ran out last month, you can still call HP and get paid support.
Through this support they may be able to supply you with repair parts

Of course though, you would need to weigh up the costs.
If the machine is 2-3 years old, recently come out of Warranty, how long is a repair going to last?
Might get you and extra 31 days, or even 3 years until something else goes wrong.
Is the cost of the repair worth it?

If the machine is less than $1000, which would/could have been depreciated by the business, over the last few years......

Best solution would just be to buy new
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37795016
I'd go with the need for a call out, maybe put the device back into support then after 2 weeks log the call.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrenchControl
ID: 37831625
Thanks
0