Solved

Shifting Servers From USA Shared Server to Canada VPS Server will affect SEO Rankings

Posted on 2012-03-31
11
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
Currently we are running our websites on a web hosting in USA and it’s a shared ASP.NET server. We do want to continue for few more months on this shared server as migration may take time and due to our commitments.

We also have taken a VPS server which is based out in Canada : www.myhosting.com .

Currently our websites does not have good SEO SERP Ranking but we are starting the campaign  next week (Monday).

Our target audience is all countries across the globe but especially USA, UK and Australia.

Now my questions are :

1)Should we shift immediately or can we wait for 2-3 months to this Canada VPS so that our rankings of the campaign wont be affected? Do shifting from USA to Canada does affect rankings as well . Our domain is ‘.com’

If rankings will be affected, then we will shift immediately and then start campaign.

2) If websites is hosted on Canada VPS , does it mean , it will be tough to get on google.com than google.ca.

We want to be on the top of google.com (google.ca is irrelevant to us as of today).

3)some of of other .com domains might have good ranks though not in top 30 positions.

But will they go further down if we shift from this USA server to Canada Server.

I wasn’t knowing this otherwise I would have taken USA based VPS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TUS11
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 500 total points
ID: 37799538
Google associates country coded TLDs with a geographic region and there is nothing you can do about that.

However Google treats some TLDs as generic, such as .com .edu .gov .info etc. and you CAN do something about that.

For these generic TLDs Google will make a best guess using IP address, links, location information on the page etc. You can of course ensure that these data will produce the result that you want. However there is a better way....

Sign up for Webmaster Tools and under Site Configuration click Settings. In the Geographic Target section select the option you want which in your case will probably be 'Unlisted'.

So the answer to your questions are:

1. If you use the Webmaster tools option it will not matter.

2. Not if you use the Webmaster tools option.

3. Not if you use the Webmaster tools option.

Hope that helps.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 37885896
will update this questions after sometime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 37964415
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 38502834
will update this questions after sometime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 39441162
will update this questions after sometime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 39608880
we will update this soon
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 39715894
Google will not necessarily penalize your site based on the IP Location alone.

My main concern though would be if the server has some sort of latency, due to its distance from US data centers. If US visitors spend less time on site (due to response time), Google will eventually identify this and potentially hand you a penalty.

To test if it's an issue, you could put a copy of your site (under a sub or temporary domain name) at your new IP and run speed tests (new vs old IP) between the two. Something as basic as the webpage test, using a variety of data centers could give you a rough idea. If there was any significant latency, you could integrate with a CDN to help improve response.

Also, if the new IP has had some previous "bad" activity (dns blacklisted, gmail blacklisted, etc.), that may fare poorly for your domain as well.

Otherwise, migrate with zero downtime and you're good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 39827617
thanks for the last answer but actually this has been postponed at our end due to getting extemely busy for last few months. But eventually will take a look once i am free in a month or 2 and will read all answers and will close the question and will choose an answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 41667493
I object to this question being flagged for deletion.

The three questions asked are not unusual and the answer I gave is complete and correct. I am sure that it will be of use to others and I suggest deleting the questioner’s intermediate responses and allowing the question and answer to remain. (No need to award points).

- duz
0