Solved

Procedure after payment has been received

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Hi,

I was just wondering what the normal process with data is for sites after the payment has been made.  is the data deleted? or moved into a new database with the payment id? please advice.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MK15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37790759
The data should not be deleted as  you may need to track this data again at some point even after you have received the money.

Without knowing what your table structure is, it is difficult to say exactly, but I would have my tables as per the excel sheet attached.
Web-Orders.xlsx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37790774
Not sure about the structure or process but data should never be deleted. it should be available  so that it can be cross checked or audited for later purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MK15
ID: 37800229
I totally agree with both of your posts, i have my structure as follows ,

Tables

Books
Author
Publisher
URL

Link tables

book_author
book_publisher
book_url

Other tables
Purchase (date, books.book_id, status,customer.customer_id, ........ )

the problem,

without deleting the book i need to be able to extract it and copy it into another table with the same definitions but renamed to something like purchased_books, i also need to copy over all the links.  what would be the best way todo this?

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37800258
Ok. as the purchase is made form will make entry in separate table (name anything like purchase or sale) with important information regarding sales .. like Date of purchase, Customer Id, BookID, orderNumber
0
 

Author Comment

by:MK15
ID: 37800319
sorry i don't understand your comment, what you are stating has already been done under the payment table.  Let me elaborate further, the book which has been sold (currently in the books table) needs to be extracted and put into a separate table (purchased_books).  

i may also have to create purchased_book_authors, purchased_book_publishers and purchased_book_urls along with linking tables to link the purchased_books to the relevant tables (purchased_book_authors).  

would this be the correct way of doing this?  I don't want to have data of books that are not in use by the system.

so just to recap, i will need the current table layout duplicated that holds only the sold books.

sorry if this don't make sense, i shall try drawing a diagram if further clarity is needed.

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37800339
Yes you are right you will require to hold another table having information of the sold book..
0