[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup in linux

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we have linux production server where it has got oracle apps and oracle db installed as single node. the os is oel 5.5.  it has got a script which will take the backup of database folders (the script itself will shutdown the database) and once the backup is completed the database will start automatically.

the cold backup is stored in the same server in a sepatate location, everyday it will replace the backup files. the backup is stored as .tar.gz

presently in case if we need to restore the backup and test it we need to copy the same to another server and once the copying is done we need to tar separately. the time taken to copy and tar takes longer time.

is there a way that we can copy (which can copy faster) the tar file to another server (with same permission) and tar it simultaneously which takes lesser time.

i have got a test server as well with same os (oel 5.5)
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37790901
copying performance depends on your bandwidth, either to the disk or network
hence you need to tweak the bandwidth there and not tar
however, you can use j or z option to compress the tar file which then will be copied faster (hopefully)

does this help?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37791685
I'm not sure why you are insisting on a quick transfer?
Once you have the production restored in the test, you could keep it up-to-date using the incremental backups?
What is your current existing backup strategy for the production db? Could you use that to restore the db on the test server?
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/rcmrecov.htm#i1007814
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37793192
rsync is always good solution for data backup or replication.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37793489
The fact being overlooked, perhaps, is that this backup method requires a production outage; which may or may not be a financial incentive to switch to a hot method.  Is this a concern?  

If your compression is already at the max, another common sense step is to schedule the file transfer whenever it would have minimal impact on the users.  For example, if your naming convention permits, copy the prior backup set during the current backup outage.

Is there a business reason not to be running in archivelog mode?  My preferred solution would be to use the remote as a standby database, as it's very easy to set up a remote logfile destination -- which would lighten the bandwidth issue considerably.

Let me know if you want specific references on any of these ideas.

dvz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37802263
hi dvz, could you please let me know about the remote logfile destination / standby database
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37802577
BTW, I recommend you extend the zones to include Oracle database, and the zone for the specific Oracle version.  Listing in three zones tends to draw more experts, and triples the impact of my awarded points.

Query E-E and docs.oracle.com for (many) existing sources such as https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2365283 and
http://www.orafaq.com/node/957; also http://www.databasejournal.com/features/oracle/article.php/3816751/Oracle-11g-Data-Guard-Building-a-Physical-Standby-Database.htm.

Do some reading and ping me again when you have more specific questions, ok?

dvz
0