Solved

resize photo to certain KB size?

Posted on 2012-03-31
11
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
please help me to know the answer for this question I took it from:
http://digital-photography-school.com/forum/general-chit-chat/77619-resizing-mb-kb-size.html

Lots of software out there to resize a photo to inches/centimetres, pixels or percentage etc. But is there a software that will resize your photo to a certain KB/MB size?

Why you may ask, well many sites/forums say you can upload a photo upto 200mb or 50kb etc and it's different from site to site. So I'd like software that resizes to a size I input so I can upload my images etc without going over the allowed size and without resizing several times until I get it right.

So over to the masses, have any of you came across software that allows you to resize to a kb/mb size rather than what seems to be the norm pixels/inches/centimetres/percentage etc
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37790845
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 37791016
When using GIMP to save a JPG, you have a "quality" slider, but can see the effect on file size in real time (if you enable preview)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37791061
I understand what you're asking, and reducing them in size isn't going to hurt much (especially if a sharpen filter is applied afterwards), but you are going to find pushing pictures up to the maximum file size is going to result in bad artifacts like jaggedness along what appears to be smooth edges in the smaller version.

When upsizing, if you can choose between resampling algorithims (at least bicubic and bilinear interpolation methods), you should have it do a run of each, then compare them and see which 'looks' best (subjective, I know).
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37791288
reoroman--Most graphic editors will tell you the size of an image in KB or similar.
Try Irfanview
http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37792821
nothing help!! still no software can give me the option to save the picture by size
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37792825
after several times I could manage to get the size i want using paint (windows 7 software).

but that is not what i want i need a software that gives me even a close to my desired size
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Peter Tomis
ID: 37858212
This is easily done with Adobe Photoshop. Open up photoshop, at the menu on top go to Image ---> Image Size. Then as you edit the dimensions of the image to better fit within your size restrictions, pay attention to the "Pixel Dimensions" portion. This will show you the original size, and then the current size if you applied the changes you have made.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37858433
i need to resize my photo to a certain KB/MB size. your method above is for pixel dimensions.
it does not work for the same photo size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Peter Tomis
ID: 37858638
I am not 100% sure you are going to be able to salvage the original pixel ratio of the picture while trying to stay within your file size constraints...I would say your best bet is first save the photo as the lowest quality possible AND THEN follow the steps in my previous comment. This will allow you to keep the picture fairly close to the original size, but still with this method you are going to have to settle with it being slightly smaller. Also you may get closer to the results you are seeking if you mess with the DPI settings when you open a new photoshop project.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Tomis earned 500 total points
ID: 37858665
Another thing I would try is Photoshop's "Save for Web" option. It has many options regarding the quality of the JPEG and will feed you the resulting file size real time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
ID: 37858756
Super, I would give you another 500 points. You are the solutions master

Many thanks
0