?
Solved

os image in linux

Posted on 2012-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-11
how can i take an image of a production server os image to another server.

i have a prod server with oel 5.5 and need to take the replica copy in a test server without installing os in test server , is there a way to achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37790903
man cpio
man dd
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayachandran Palanisamy earned 600 total points
ID: 37791186
Hi,

I have listed some tools which will help you to take OS image backup and restore.

Partition Image (http://www.partimage.org/)
Available for: windows mac linux unix java
Partition Image is an open source disk cloner. It will create a complete image of the partitions you wish to backup that can be spilt into multiple files for storing on removable media - or copied...

FOG (http://www.fogproject.org/)
Available for: windows linux
FOG is an imaging solution for Vista and Windows XP that makes use of some open-source tools and a PHP based web interface. It is unique in that it requires no boot disks or CDs, using TFTP and PXE..

Clonezilla(http://clonezilla.org/)
Available for: windows mac linux unix java
Clonezilla is an open source solution to computer backup, restoration and "ghosting". It is based on partition imaging and allows you to backup and recover your system should it be taken out by a..

Have a look into this tool too.
Acronis
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-linux/

Also check this URL.
http://linuxappfinder.com/backupandrecovery/driveimaging

Jay
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37791564
What is the hardware like?
Are the two servers identical? Do you have hardware raid? I.e remove the member raid1 disk and insert it into the test server, while inserting a replacement drive in production (system should be off during removal even for hot plug drives)
Is virtualization a consideration rather than to a physical server? P2v from VMware.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37792499
I use multiple tools to image linux system only (my best one is mondo) ,

1- use Mondo Rescue to clone linux systems:
http://www.mondorescue.org

2- You can use dd also. dd if=/dev/somedisk of=/dev/somedestination

3- rsync scripting

4- netcat
On the source server: (cd / && tar -cvf - ) | nc 192.168.1.2 2000
On the destination:: nc -l -p 2000 | tar -xvf -

5- http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l/

mondo its only for linux distro, in order to image your system and create bootable CD/DVD download mondo for your distro
ftp://ftp.mondorescue.org more info read this manual
http://www.mondorescue.org/docs/mondorescue-howto.pdf
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37792551
assuming that kurajesh meant a real (binary) image, then tar, rsync (and probably Acronis and Clonezilla too) are the wrong tools, as they make "copies" of the data in the filesystem
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 400 total points
ID: 37793193
FOG (http://www.fogproject.org/)
Available for: windows linux
FOG is an imaging solution for Vista and Windows XP that makes use of some open-source tools and a PHP based web interface. It is unique in that it requires no boot disks or CDs, using TFTP and PXE..


IS BEST !!!!! USE IT !!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799400
As said, Linux covers the basics of using dd to clone an entire disk or partition. You can also use tar, dump, or cpio to backup an existing system and restore it to another system. There are a good number of guides published on the net that can guide you through the tar/dump/cpio backup and restore process.
0