Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.Net: Resuable code doubt

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi, i am using vb.net

I use to declare some variables. And i declare them again and again in many methods.

For example

dim strName as string
dim strNumber as Number
dim active as Boolean
.
.
.many more

What i am asking is, now it is possible to invoke a single method from multiple classes. Like wise is it possible to keep these variables declared on a single location and the use them in other methods and classes, so that i dont have to retype the variable declarations again and again on each and every method or class.

Hope my question was clear.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37790880
so are you using them as a global variable or a local variable in the function

you have not made that clear
0
 

Author Comment

by:baabaa_nl
ID: 37790972
well, it is a local variable in the function
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37790993
Either:
(1) Declare them as Public in a Module.

(2) Make them Shared variables:
Public Class Form1
    Public Shared strName As String
End Class

Open in new window

Then you can use Form1.strName from anywhere

(3) Create a Class to hold the values and pass that around.
0