Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete rows that don't match multiple criteria

Posted on 2012-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hello,
I need vba code for Excel that will delete all the rows in column A that don't match SOUTHEAST and delete all rows in column B that match GA, NC/SC and TN/KY. I have included a smaple file, thanks this has been driving me crazy!
TEST.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bellboy2k
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37790936
This deletes the SOUTHEAST entries:

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

i = ActiveSheet.Range("A" & ActiveSheet.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
For r = 2 To i - 1
If Cells(r, 1).Value <> "SOUTHEAST" Then Cells(r, 1).Value = "deleted"
Next

End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37790940
This deletes the column B entries:

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

i = ActiveSheet.Range("A" & ActiveSheet.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For r = 2 To i - 1
ole2 = Cells(r, 2).Value

If InStr(1, ole2, "GA") Then Cells(r, 2).Value = "DELETE"
If InStr(1, ole2, "NC/SC") Then Cells(r, 2).Value = "DELETE"
If InStr(1, ole2, "TN/KY") Then Cells(r, 2).Value = "DELETE"
Next

End Sub
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37790971
This deletes the **ENTIRE** row :

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

i = ActiveSheet.Range("A" & ActiveSheet.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
For r = i - 1 To 2 Step -1
If Cells(r, 1).Value <> "SOUTHEAST" Then Rows(r).Delete
Next

End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37790977
This deletes the ENTIRE row :

Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

i = ActiveSheet.Range("A" & ActiveSheet.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

For r = i - 1 To 2 Step -1

ole2 = Cells(r, 2).Value

If InStr(1, ole2, "GA") Then Rows(r).Delete
If InStr(1, ole2, "NC/SC") Then Rows(r).Delete
If InStr(1, ole2, "TN/KY") Then Rows(r).Delete

Next

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellboy2k
ID: 37790978
Thanks, but it should delete all regions except SOUTHEAST, I ran your code, but it doesn't delete the row, it puts deleted in the cell, instead, it's a good start.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37790989
>>it doesn't delete the row
To delete the row take a look at the sample 3 and 4.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791007
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
Dim i As Long
Dim r As Range

Set r = Range("A1").End(xlDown).Offset(0, 0)

For i = r.Row To 1 Step -1
    If Range("A" & i) <> "SOUTHEAST" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "GA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY" Then
       Range("A" & i).EntireRow.Delete
    End If
Next


End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellboy2k
ID: 37791110
Thanks MartinLiss,
I used your code to get what I needed done! Here is the final solution.

Dim i As Long
Dim r As Range

Set r = Range("A1").End(xlDown).Offset(0, 0)

For i = r.Row To 1 Step -1
    If Range("A" & i) = "WEST" Or _
       Range("A" & i) = "SOUTHWEST " Or _
       Range("A" & i) = "MIDWEST" Or _
       Range("A" & i) = "Undefined" Or _
       Range("A" & i) = "NORTHEAST" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "GA - ATLANTA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "GA - COASTAL GEORGIA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "GA - MACON" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "GA - SOUTH GEORGIA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - CHARLESTON" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - CHARLOTTE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - COLUMBIA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - GREENSBORO" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - GREENVILLE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "NC/SC - RALEIGH" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - CHATTANOOGA" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - EVANSVILLE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - KNOXVILLE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - LEXINGTON" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - LOUISVILLE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - NASHVILLE" Or _
       Range("B" & i) = "TN/KY - MEMPHIS" Then
       Range("A" & i).EntireRow.Delete
       End If
Next
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bellboy2k
ID: 37791113
Solution worked the first time and was quick!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37791121
Thanks. Your solution is different than what you asked for however.
0