Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression Question

Posted on 2012-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
How to make this password reg,. ex. I have had enough problems with this.

*Must contain at least 8 characters.
*Must include a number and a letter.
*No more than two consecutive characters may be the same.


prain
0
Comment
Question by:prain
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 37791000
$x =~ /.{8}/ && $x =~ /[a-zA-Z]/ && $x =~ /[0-9]/ && !($x =~ /(.)\1\1/)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 600 total points
ID: 37791074
Try:

^(?=\D*\d)(?=[^a-zA-Z]*[a-zA-Z])(?!.*(.)\1).{8,}$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37791130
P.S.

I urge you to define your password requirement a bit further. I fashioned the above strictly by the rules you posted. However, the use of the dot allows for even non-printable characters to be used as a part of the password. This means null characters, spaces, newlines, percent signs...  pretty much any character can be used as a part of the password--so long as there are 8 of them. It should be as simple as changing the ".{8,}" part of the pattern to provide further restrictions. For example:

Restrict to Letters and Numbers
^(?=\D*\d)(?=[^a-zA-Z]*[a-zA-Z])(?!.*(.)\1)[a-zA-Z0-9]{8,}$

Open in new window


Restrict to Letters and Numbers and a Few Special Characters
^(?=\D*\d)(?=[^a-zA-Z]*[a-zA-Z])(?!.*(.)\1)[a-zA-Z0-9$#@!]{8,}$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Codecaesar
ID: 37792589
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prain
ID: 37833305
Thanks
0