Solved

virtual esxi inside physical esx vsphere 5

Posted on 2012-03-31
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I am doing in vsphere 5 a virtualised esxi server inside a physical esxi host

I want to use falconstore on one esx host to the other two virtualised esxi servers on two hosts

I have done on both hosts the second nic for storage and on one host moved the falconstore to that vswitch

and I have done on the virtual esxi servers a storage vswitch based on the second nic

so am I right now the virtual esxi servers can use falconstore for iscsi
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 37790991
so whats the question?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 37790992
yes as far as i understand your scenario you can use falconstore as shared storage.
 
what i understand that you want to run 2 ESXi VMs on top of ESXi host and connect those VMs to an iSCSI shared storage. right?
if iSCSI storage is also a VM then you need to add 2 NICs to your ESXi VMs at least configure one as management and other for iSCSI , create 2 virtual switches if want to in ESXi host and connect ESXi VMs as needed. Connect iSCSI VM to the Switch where your ESXi VMs iSCSI ports are connected.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37791002
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 37791012
Great links by "hanccocka"

You could also check the following link, i hope you will find it helpful

http://www.techhead.co.uk/vmware-esxi-home-lab-why-what-and-how-considerations-when-building-your-own-home-lab
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791539
no what I was after as the virtual esx server is inside a esx host does the host and the virtual host have to have the same ie nic 2 for iscsi storage or can the host just have vm network on nic 2

see what I am getting at ?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37791543
treat ALL ESXi hosts differently, as physical servers.

they all need to have a VMKernel Portgroup to carry iSCSI traffic, it does not matter what NIC iSCSI traffic is bound to, as long as there is one or two.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791561
yes thats was I was thinking thanks for clearing that up

very good article Andy
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37791562
with falcon va in the storage vm network 2 ?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37791567
Yes, just think physical, and just think Falcon is just an IP Address providing storage to physical servers, which are in fact virtual.
0