Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is var

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Im trying to debug a few javascripts, and wondering if there is a way of finding out if a var is a string, int, long, float etc?

For example, if I use:-
var x=5;
var carname="Volvo";

Open in new window


Is it possible to detect what x is stored as, or carname?
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37791038
vars are not typed (you can change their type at any moment),  you may use typeof keyword to know the current type of a var : https://developer.mozilla.org/en/JavaScript/Reference/Operators/typeof

var x=5;
alert( "type of x is " + typeof x);
var carname="Volvo";
alert( "type of x is " + typeof carname);

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/2VLW4/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37792518
"You declare JavaScript variables with the var keyword:"  http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_variables.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37792572
Noooooo, var is used to define a local variable - see below:

hello = "Hello ";
world = "World!"

function sample() {
    hello = "Goodnight ";
    var world = "Vienna!";
}

new sample();
alert( hello + world ); // => Goodnight World!

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 37794953
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37795583
var simple refers to variable means it can be changed during the code.
You can get data type of variable using typeof.
Example:

  <script type="text/javascript">
        var firstname;
        firstname=12;
        document.write(typeof(firstname));
        document.write("<br />");
        firstname="Tove";
        document.write(firstname);
    </script>

returns number,
If firstname="12" then it returns string
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 37795622
The question asker isn't asking what "var" is. The query is with respect to finding out the type which you can use typeof to determine that.
0