Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download voicemail from land-line provider

Posted on 2012-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Is it possible to download saved voicemail from our land line provider?
(CenturyLink, fka Qwest)
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791101
Not sure if they have a means to do so at each provider...

Trick to accomplish the same thing:

Sign up for Google Phone (free):
http://www.google.com/chat/voice/

Then use it to call in and play the voicemail while using an audio capture program!

Works every time!

If you have WIndows you can use the built in Sound Recorder or download Audacity (free)...
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791143
With CenturyLink you can save them one at a time (but I suspect you want to download them all at once).
The only way I know is that you can go online and then the message can be saved as a sound file on your PC.  It can be also be forwarded as an attachment to an e-mail.  But this would be message by message.
You can listen to the message through with a standard media player.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 37823179
Sorry I haven't been able to get to this. I'll close it and if I have more questions, ask another.
0