Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reformat a field in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi, In Excel, how can I make  BROOKS, GARTH to GARTH BROOKS magically?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37791139
Assuming you can create a sheet with just this information in it (say a column created as you showed above), save the sheet as a .CSV file and the inport it. The CSV import allows you to define colums by the comma, which is what you want here. Then copy the columns back to your main sheet.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37791285
if A2 has the lastname,firstname, you can put this in B2 and copy down:

[B2] = TRIM(RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(",",A2))) & " " &LEFT(A2,FIND(",",A2)-1)

This assumes that you may or may not have a space after the comma.

See attached.

Dave
example-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 37795297
Hi,

Thanks, I tried it and it works fine on the ones that are setup that way.

Now when I say have ALABAMA, this shows up in the field: #VALUE!

How can I do this automatically without having to change it manually?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37814380
Sorry - for some reason I didn't see your response until now.  I don't get that error in my test, however, I did add some error checking to the formula.  If you get an error in future, just put the text in a cell and upload this sample worksheet so I can diagnose, though hopefully we're now in better shape.

[B2] = IF(ISERROR(FIND(",",A2)),A2,TRIM(TRIM(RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(",",A2))) & " " &TRIM(LEFT(A2,FIND(",",A2)-1))))

And copy down.

See attached.

Dave
0