Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many Megabytes are the Microsoft Essential daily updates?

Posted on 2012-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How many Megabytes are the Microsoft Essential daily updates? I'm always running out of my alloted download ability with my satelite provider Wildblue and I'm wondering how much my anti-virus updates are using. I have five PC's on my home network.
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791222
the latest update i have released yesterday 30-03-2012 version 1.123.765.0 its size about 60+ MB, 60 x 5 = 300MB
it is not consistent everyday it varies.

check this link for more info
http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Definitions/ADL.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791276
There are two things you can do to help alleviate this issue ...

(1)  Check with WildBlue and see if there's an "unmetered" period when you can download updates.    It's not clear from their website whether they have this -- but when I was using Dish a few years ago they had a period in the middle of the night (I think it was 1AM - 6AM) when you could download and it didn't count against the "fair use" limits.     WildBlue does not mention this on their website, so they may not have such a period -- but it certainly wouldn't hurt to ask ... and if they do, you can resolve the issue by simply scheduling the automatic updates for that time window.

(2)  If #1 doesn't help, you can cut your downloads by 80% by downloading the updates ONCE and then installing them on all 5 of your systems.     You'll have to manually download the updates ... but it's a simple process.   Details are here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971606
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronald_glatz
ID: 37791311
The definitions have about 65 megabytes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37791677
Thanks. Maybe it's time I move some of those PC's to Linux to avoid all those updates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37791798
Learned more.  Wildblue does not allow any free update time in the middle of the night.
0