Solved

Dell Studion One goes blank after 10 seconds

Posted on 2012-03-31
20
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Studion One /1909 that powers up but in 10 seconds the screen goes blank, the fans keep runing but there is no hard drive activity.  For the short time you can see the screen you see it go thru POST amd it gets to F8 screen ....then goes blank.  I have replaced the Power supply, swapped out RAM memory, removed, cleaned,  and re-pasted both the CPU and  video processors thermal paste, swapped-out hard drive....No matter what I do after 10 seconds....BLANK...end of show.  Please help me find this bug.
thanks.........don
0
Comment
Question by:DonLingg
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37791418
Please see my article here on EE on how to see what is wrong with you video.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3546-Diagnose-your-video-problem-on-your-laptop.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37791422
From what you describe it sounds like a video problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37791611
To rule out a Windows problem, boot from a bootable CD/DVD. I recommend Knoppix or one of the other Linux boot discs. http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37791986
I will try this but it goes into the blank mode when not in Wndows....I press F2 within the 10 seconds it goes into CMOS until the ten seconds.....then BLANK...Also, I tried another hard drive and it went blank before i could start windows load.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37792047
Then, it obviously is not a Windows problem. Could be video or a heat issue. Is it consistently about 10 seconds even when PC is at room temperature initially?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37792051
As I said in my initial problem description this is a All In One and I don't have a video port like a laptop to test the video card.  If this is a video failure I never had one like it.  Moving the screen from flat on my worktable to upright position will sometimes bring the screen back...but after the magical 10 seconds....blank...end of story.  When the screen is visible it looks good...no distortion or light or dark...just normal.  I wish there was a way to test the videio card (on MB) or monitor separetely but I don't see how they way they are tied together in this AIO.  Ideas?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 37792503
did you try resetting the bios ?   remove the battery and AC for a minute   :   http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/std1909/en/sm/coin_bat.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37793204
I would all so add to try and remove and install all cables . Have a look at the cables from the screen to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 333 total points
ID: 37795862
It sounds like a component (video card most likely) on the motherboard is overheating.- are there any fans in this unit, and did you test that they work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37795897
I cleaned and repasted the thermal paste on the video heat sink and there is a fan and it comes on when the PC power is turned on... and appears to be running OK...as to whether it is running to full capacity I do not know how to test that.... but it looks and sounds like it is running ok.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37795912
I will try the suggestions of nobus and Grant1842 as soon as I get a chance ....after 9pm tonight.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37796422
you can use Speedfan for monitoring fans and temps  : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37797129
I am aware of Speedfan.....I would be so happy if I could get to a position where I could run speedfan.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799541
>>  Power supply, swapped out RAM memory, removed, cleaned,  and re-pasted both the CPU and  video processors thermal paste, swapped-out hard drive....<<
it seems to be one of the rest then : CPU (unlikely - but possible) - Video card or other devices, disk or cd drive.
swap them out or start with the minimum setup as described here  : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html  
in case the disk is the cause, you can use this : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37801193
You might have a loose connection on the motherboard - try reseating components.  If it consistently fails after 10 seconds, that would point to an electronic part that is failing after startup, but you might have to replace the motherboard to fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37826208
I am down to Motherboard,  Inverter (which doesn't make sense, Video (on MB), or screen.  With the known characteristics of the screen going always going blank after10 seconds anyone venture an educated guess or way to eliminate components?...I don't know if this Dell Studio One 19/1909 is worth replacing MB and screen ($400 parts + labor)...don
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826399
maybe you still have warranty ?  use it then
or look for a repair shop, or friend
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 333 total points
ID: 37830464
If you look closely at the screen after it blanks out, if you can still see outlines of a standard Windows desktop, then it's a display problem (inverter or CCFL tube).  If you can't, it's the video card or motherboard; both would require a new motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonLingg
ID: 37830830
I have done the flashlight test on the screen checking for inverter/back light problem and there are no outlines.....you can't see anything on the screen ...in dark....or light....it is just blank.  I am with you on the video / motherboard as when the screen is on for the brief time it  looks good.  I have seen a monitor fail similiar to this before but its problem was that it would take ever to wake-up...and finally it never did wake-up......this don't quite act lik this...I think something is wrong in video/MB that is not keeping the screen "awake"....it is like it is not getting signal from MB that something is displaying.  

Thanks..........don
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831282
you can test if the same happens if you boot from a live Knoppix cd (different OS and drivers)
this will show if the problem is hard or soft : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0