Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Teaming software for NIC on Windows 2008

Posted on 2012-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
4,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Refer to attached : IBM gave me this NetXtreme software to
do teaming / bonding of NIC on our newly purchased x3650
& x3850 servers which comes with Broadcom NIC

However, we have other x3650 & x3850 which come with
Intel NIC.

Q1:
Can I use the same software to do teaming?  It detects
Intel NICs too.  If not, kindly point me to a url / link to
download the relevant teaming software for Intel NIC
(Gigabit Quad port)

Q2:
If I don't use any of these software, is it possible to do
NIC teaming using Windows 2008 R2 (Standard &
Enterprise), ie is there a native WIndows 2008 feature
to do teaming / bonding ?
NICNetXtremescrdmp.doc
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
8 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37791266
Usually, if you have only intel NIC you should use intel teaming software.  If you have Broadcom nics and intel you should use broadcom teaming software. It will let you team all network interfaces that are seen on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37793117
What's the url / link to download the Intel teaming NIC software?
How to use that software?  For Broadcom's, IBM engr had shown
me how to use it
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37793588
You do not want to use intel teaming when you have Broadcom network interfaces.
http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-009747.htm
I believe it says so in the documentation of the intel proset.

I do not have access currently to that info.  I'll post the snippet if necessary.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37816911
An IBM field engr told me that if I have only Intel NIC cards on
our x3650 and x3850 servers (running Win 2008), we don't need
to use any teaming software as Win 2008 OS itself can team them.

Is that so?  If so pls provide the link that show step by step on how
to do the Intel NIC ports teaming
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 400 total points
ID: 37842198
I would recommend that you take advantage of the Intel driver for NIC teaming.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 37843642
IBM info re: X-servers:
http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5087898

Not aware of builtin Windows teaming.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:denbosse
denbosse earned 400 total points
ID: 37846794
There is no built-in windows 2008 r2 teaming functionality. Native teaming will be introduced in windows server 8.
0